Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Korba, Chhattisgarh

Brillant Public School

Business Studies
Full Time
Location
495678, Stadium Road, Tulsinagar Square , Korba, Chhattisgarh Korba
Salary
₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Posted
106 days ago
Deadline
Aug 17, 2026

Job Description

PGT Business Studies Teacher Job in Korba, Chhattisgarh | School Recruitment

About This Role

Brillant Public School ensures every learner reaches their potential in Korba’s dynamic environment. A PGT Business Studies Teacher will design and deliver lessons that align with the CBSE curriculum while addressing varied learning needs. The role involves planning, assessment, and mentoring students in grades 11-12.

Your Students

Students in Korba come from diverse backgrounds and learning levels. The classroom reflects this mix, requiring patience and adaptive strategies. Differentiated instruction is essential to support both fast and slow learners effectively.

Key Responsibilities

Plan and teach Business Studies topics such as Accountancy, Economics, and Business Organisation for senior secondary classes. Use real-world examples from local industries in Korba to make concepts relatable.

Prepare lesson plans that cater to different learning styles—visual, auditory, and kinesthetic. Incorporate case studies from nearby businesses to enhance practical understanding.

Assess students regularly through projects, presentations, and written tests. Provide timely feedback to help them improve their performance.

Maintain accurate records of attendance, marks, and progress reports. Ensure all documentation meets CBSE and school guidelines.

Collaborate with subject teachers to align Business Studies content across grades. Share resources and best practices with colleagues.

Organise co-curricular activities like business quizzes or entrepreneurship fairs. Encourage students to participate and apply their learning beyond textbooks.

Support students preparing for competitive exams or Olympiads in Business Studies. Provide guidance on study materials and problem-solving techniques.

Attend staff meetings, training sessions, and parent-teacher conferences. Stay updated on CBSE policies and teaching methodologies.

Required Qualifications

Postgraduate degree in Business Studies, Commerce, or related field from a recognised university. B.Ed or D.El.Ed is mandatory for this position.

Prior teaching experience of at least 2 years in a senior secondary school is required. Familiarity with CBSE syllabus and examination patterns is preferred.

What Makes You a Fit

Experience in teaching diverse classrooms with varied learning speeds is an advantage. Patience and empathy help in addressing individual student needs effectively.

Strong communication skills are necessary to explain complex Business Studies concepts clearly. Ability to engage students through interactive teaching methods is valued.

Familiarity with inclusive education practices will support Brillant Public School’s commitment to every learner. Adaptability to local Korba classroom dynamics is essential.

What You Get

A full-time position with a competitive salary of Rs.40,000 to Rs.75,000 per month. Additional benefits include professional development opportunities and a supportive work environment.

About School

Brillant Public School in Korba, Chhattisgarh, has been a part of many students' educational journey for years. When children first step into our gates, they are often filled with excitement, curiosity, and a hint of nervousness. Our teachers and staff work together to make the transition as smooth as possible, helping them settle into their new routine and get to know one another. As they enter the academic fold, our students begin to explore the vast expanse of learning that... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Aug 17, 2026

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Business Studies
Position: PGT
Salary:
₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Location: Korba, Chhattisgarh
Posted: 106 days ago
Application Deadline: Aug 17, 2026

Similar Jobs Near You

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Durg, Chhattisgarh

Sri Sankara Vidyalaya

Durg, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Jagdalpur, Bastar, Chhattisgarh

HAM Academy Higher Secondary School

Bastar, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Balrampur, Chhattisgarh

New Era Public School

Balrampur, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Balrampur, Chhattisgarh

New Era Public School

Balrampur, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Dhamtari, Chhattisgarh

Vidhya Kunj School | Dhamtari Chhattisgarh

Dhamtari, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh

Uttam International School

Raigarh, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Bhilai 3, Durg, Chhattisgarh

Krishna Vikash Techno School

Durg, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Tilda, Raipur, Chhattisgarh

R.K Sarda Vidya Mandir

Raipur, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Raipur, Chhattisgarh

Amity International School

Raipur, CHHATTISGARH

Business Studies

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Durg, Chhattisgarh

Sri Sankara Vidyalaya

Durg, CHHATTISGARH

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹75,000
Full-time

View Details