Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

Smt Dayaben Girjashankar Sheth Safal Vidyalay | Rajkot

Physical Education
Full Time
Location
360001, Safal Vidyalaya, Saraswati Shishumandir, Pravinkaka Maniar Campus, Maruti Nagar-1, Racecourse, Airport Road, Rajkot, Rajkot, Gujarat Rajkot
Salary
₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Posted
13 days ago
Deadline
Dec 14, 2026

Job Description

TGT Physical Education Teacher Position at Safal Vidyalay, Rajkot

We seek a qualified teacher for the TGT Physical Education role at Smt Dayaben Girjashankar Sheth Safal Vidyalay in Rajkot. This is a full-time position focused on delivering structured physical education programs for students. The role requires expertise in sports, fitness, and health education to maintain a standard curriculum.

The successful candidate will teach subjects like athletics, swimming, games, and basic fitness routines. Experience in guiding students through physical activities is essential, ensuring safety and proper technique. The institution values clear instruction and active participation in sports events.

Qualifications include a postgraduate degree in Physical Education or a related field, along with a B.Ed or D.El.Ed. Four years of relevant teaching experience will be preferred. The salary for this position is Rs.25,000 to Rs.35,000 per month.

Daily tasks will include lesson planning, conducting drills, and monitoring student progress in sports. Collaboration with other teachers on extracurricular activities is also part of the role. The environment expects professionalism and adherence to school policies.

The teacher will assist in organizing school sports days and competitions, ensuring all activities meet safety standards. A strong understanding of sports rules and regulations is necessary for effective teaching. The institution looks for someone who can maintain discipline while encouraging student participation.

Facilities available include sports grounds, equipment, and classrooms for physical education. The role involves regular attendance and participation in school events. The institution provides a structured environment for developing students’ physical skills.

If you have a background in Physical Education and are ready to contribute to Safal Vidyalay’s programs, apply for this position. The role requires someone who can teach effectively and inspire students through sports.

About School

Smt. Dayaben Girjashankar Sheth Safal Vidyalaya sits on the Pravinkaka Maniar Campus along Airport Road in Rajkot, Gujarat, and operates under the CBSE board. The school’s day‑to‑day rhythm is shaped by a work culture that values cooperation and clear communication. Teachers find a well‑maintained campus, a front office that runs on up‑to‑date computer systems, and a management team that expects a basic fluency in accounting software and, increasingly, in artificial‑intelligence tools. The administrative side is streamlined enough to let teachers focus... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Dec 14, 2026

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Physical Education
Position: TGT
Salary:
₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Location: Rajkot, Gujarat
Posted: 13 days ago
Application Deadline: Dec 14, 2026

Similar Jobs Near You

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

Patanjali School

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

Patanjali School

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PRT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

Patanjali School

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Gondal, Rajkot, Gujarat

Dholakiya International School | Gondal

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Gondal, Rajkot, Gujarat

Dholakiya International School | Gondal

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

KG Dholakiya School | Rajkot

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

Smt Dayaben Girjashankar Sheth Safal Vidyalay | Rajkot

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

Karnavati International School | Rajkot

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

B K English School | Gujarat

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Rajkot, Gujarat

Nexus International School | Rajkot

Rajkot, GUJARAT

Physical Education

₹25,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details