Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Swami Vivekananda School

Computer Science
Full Time
Location
828202, Kapasara Rd, Sundar Nagar, Chirkunda, Dhanbad, Jharkhand Dhanbad
Salary
₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Posted
50 days ago
Deadline
Dec 20, 2026

Job Description

PGT Computer Science Teacher Job in Dhanbad, Jharkhand | School Recruitment

Looking for a Computer Science Teacher Job in Dhanbad where you can shape young minds with programming logic and digital skills? Swami Vivekananda School invites passionate educators to join as a PGT Computer Science Teacher. The school fosters a vibrant learning environment in Dhanbad, Jharkhand, where technology meets tradition.

Job Overview

This Computer Science Teacher Vacancy in Dhanbad offers a chance to teach classes 9 to 12 with a focus on problem-solving and practical application. Swami Vivekananda School values teachers who can simplify complex concepts like algorithms, databases, and cybersecurity for students. The role blends modern teaching methods with a supportive school culture.

Key Responsibilities

Plan and deliver engaging lessons in Computer Science for senior secondary students.
Create and update lab-based practical sessions using Python, C++, and Java.
Prepare students for board exams with structured revision and mock tests.
Guide students in developing projects like school management systems or games.
Collaborate with other teachers to integrate digital literacy across subjects.
Assess student progress through regular assignments and hands-on tasks.
Maintain lab equipment and ensure safe usage of computers.
Participate in school events and parent-teacher meetings regularly.

Required Qualifications

Postgraduate degree in Computer Science or related field.
B.Ed with specialization in Computer Science.
Minimum 2 years of teaching experience in Computer Science.
Rs.35,000 - Rs.50,000 per month based on experience and qualifications.

Preferred Skills

Strong communication to explain technical topics clearly.
Patience and adaptability with diverse student abilities.
Basic knowledge of LMS platforms and digital tools.
Familiarity with Jharkhand board curriculum is a plus.

What You Get

Stable full-time position with career growth opportunities.
Access to modern computer labs and learning resources.
Supportive work culture with regular professional development.
Convenient location in Dhanbad with safe transport options.

How to Apply

Send your updated resume to careers@swamivivekanandaschool.edu.in with subject “PGT Computer Science Teacher in Dhanbad, Jharkhand”. Include a short cover note highlighting your Computer Science Teaching Job in Dhanbad experience. Shortlisted candidates will be contacted for a demo lesson and interview.

About School

Swami Vivekananda School is situated on Kapasara Road in Sundar Nagar, Chirkunda, a suburb of Dhanbad in Jharkhand (pin 828202). The school primarily serves families living in the coal‑belt region around Dhanbad, including the surrounding villages and townships that rely on the mining industry. It occupies an 8,660 square‑metre campus and is managed by the Sankalp Educational Society, a registered charitable organization. The school follows the curriculum prescribed by the Central Board of Secondary Education, with affiliation number 3430400. It offers classes from... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Dec 20, 2026

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Computer Science
Position: PGT
Salary:
₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Location: Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Posted: 50 days ago
Application Deadline: Dec 20, 2026

Similar Jobs Near You

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Purbi Tundi, Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Dr. P.L. International School

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Purbi Tundi, Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Dr. P.L. International School

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Purbi Tundi, Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Dr. P.L. International School

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

K.K. Public School | Dhanbad

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

K.K. Public School | Dhanbad

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

K.K. Public School | Dhanbad

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

K.K. Public School | Dhanbad

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Sabitri Academy | Dhacnbad

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Dhanbad Public School

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Dhanbad, Jharkhand

Dhanbad Public School

Dhanbad, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹35,000 - ₹50,000
Full-time

View Details