Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Ormanjhi, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Calcutta Public School | Ormanjhi

Computer Science
Full Time
Location
835219, Ranchi, Rd, Ormanjhi, Ormanjhi, Jharkhand Ranchi
Salary
₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Posted
6 days ago
Deadline
Apr 22, 2027

Job Description

PRT Computer Science Teacher Position at Calcutta Public School, Ormanjhi

Calcutta Public School in Ormanjhi is seeking a dedicated PRT Computer Science Teacher to join its team. This role focuses on shaping young minds with a strong foundation in technology and computational thinking, aligning with modern educational trends. The selected candidate will contribute to a dynamic learning environment where students explore programming, digital literacy, and problem-solving skills.

Teaching responsibilities will include designing and delivering curriculum-based lessons, covering topics like basic programming, algorithms, and digital tools. The teacher will also mentor students individually and in groups, ensuring they grasp fundamental concepts effectively. Regular assessments and feedback will be part of the routine to track progress and adapt teaching methods as needed.

The classroom will be equipped with modern computing resources, including laptops and interactive tools, to support interactive learning. Collaboration with other faculty members will be encouraged to integrate technology seamlessly across subjects. The role also involves preparing students for competitive exams and extracurricular activities related to tech innovation.

A strong sense of professionalism and adaptability is required, especially in managing diverse learning needs. The teacher will represent the school at parent-teacher meetings and community events, promoting a culture of continuous improvement in education. Experience in teaching in a rural or semi-urban setting would be an added advantage.

The selected candidate will work under the guidance of experienced educators, ensuring alignment with national education standards. The school values innovation and encourages teachers to explore new teaching methodologies. A supportive and inclusive environment will be provided to help the teacher grow both professionally and personally.

This opportunity is ideal for someone who is enthusiastic about Computer Science education and eager to inspire the next generation of tech enthusiasts. The role offers a chance to make a lasting impact on students’ academic and career paths.

About School

Welcome to Calcutta Public School in Ormanjhi, a quiet corner of Ranchi where the hills meet the town’s modest bustle. Our campus sits on a well‑maintained plot just off the Ormanjhi Main Road, giving easy access for families from the surrounding villages and the city centre alike. The air here carries a mix of fresh greenery and the hum of daily life, creating a calm backdrop for learning that many of our staff find surprisingly refreshing after a long day’s... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Apr 22, 2027

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Computer Science
Position: PRT
Salary:
₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Location: Ranchi, Jharkhand
Posted: 6 days ago
Application Deadline: Apr 22, 2027

Similar Jobs Near You

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Ormanjhi, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Calcutta Public School | Ormanjhi

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Ormanjhi, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Calcutta Public School | Ormanjhi

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Ormanjhi, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Calcutta Public School | Ormanjhi

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Namkum, Ranchi, Jharkhand

GD Goenka school

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Namkum, Ranchi, Jharkhand

GD Goenka school

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Namkum, Ranchi, Jharkhand

GD Goenka school

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Rahe, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Little Garden High School

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Rahe, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Little Garden High School

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Rahe, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Little Garden High School

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Rahe, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Vidya Vikas Public School

Ranchi, JHARKHAND

Computer Science

₹13,000 - ₹25,000
Full-time

View Details