Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Mumbai City, Maharastra

iTeach NMMC 91 & 120 English Medium Primary and Secondary School

Computer Science
Full Time
Location
400708, Acharya Vinobha Bhave Rd, Sec -8, Sector 7, Airoli, Navi Mumbai, Mumbai City, Maharastra Mumbai City
Salary
₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Posted
1 day ago
Deadline
Mar 31, 2027

Job Description

Job Title

TGT Computer Science Teacher Job in Mumbai City, Maharastra | School Recruitment

Location

Mumbai City, Maharastra

Institution

Iteach Nmmc 91 & 120 English Medium Primary And Secondary School

Employment Type

Full‑time

Experience

Minimum 2 years of teaching Computer Science at the secondary level

Salary

Rs.20,000 - Rs.35,000 per month

Key Responsibilities

Plan and deliver engaging Computer Science lessons for classes IX to XII, covering programming, data structures, networking and digital literacy.
Design practical lab sessions using computers and relevant software to reinforce theoretical concepts.
Assess student performance through assignments, projects and examinations, providing timely feedback and remedial support where needed.
Integrate ICT tools and e‑learning resources into the curriculum to enhance classroom interaction.
Maintain accurate records of attendance, grades and progress reports as per school policy.
Participate in departmental meetings, curriculum reviews and school‑wide events related to technology education.

Required Qualifications

Post‑graduate degree in Computer Science or a related field.
B.Ed or D.El.Ed qualification.
TET / CTET qualification is preferred.

Desired Skills

Strong command of programming languages such as Python, Java or C++.
Ability to manage and troubleshoot computer labs and related hardware.
Effective communication skills in English, both written and verbal.
Creative approach to teaching that encourages problem‑solving and critical thinking.

Additional Information

The role involves full‑time classroom teaching, lab supervision and occasional extracurricular activities related to technology.
Candidates must be comfortable working in an English‑medium environment and collaborating with a multidisciplinary faculty.

About School

In the bustling neighbourhood of NMMC 91 & 120, families grapple with the paradox of a city that offers endless opportunity yet demands focused guidance for their children. Parents in Mumbai City, especially around the 400708 pin code, look for schools that can blend the rigour of a national curriculum with an awareness of the city’s fast‑paced life. They need a place where a child can keep pace with peers in academics, while also finding the stability and support that... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Mar 31, 2027

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Computer Science
Position: TGT
Salary:
₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Location: Mumbai City, Maharastra
Posted: 1 day ago
Application Deadline: Mar 31, 2027

Similar Jobs Near You

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Thane, Maharastra

Euro School | Thane

Thane, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Thane, Maharastra

Euro School | Thane

Thane, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Thane, Maharastra

Euro School | Thane

Thane, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Punecity, Pune, Maharastra

PICT Model School

Pune, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Punecity, Pune, Maharastra

PICT Model School

Pune, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Punecity, Pune, Maharastra

PICT Model School

Pune, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Punecity, Pune, Maharastra

PICT Model School

Pune, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PRT) Vacancy in Punecity, Pune, Maharastra

PICT Model School

Pune, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Thane, Maharastra

Goodwill International Foundations DDM English High School | Thane West

Thane, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Thane, Maharastra

Goodwill International Foundations DDM English High School | Thane West

Thane, MAHARASTRA

Computer Science

₹20,000 - ₹35,000
Full-time

View Details