Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Samana, Patiala, Punjab

PREMIER PUBLIC SCHOOL punjab

Computer Science
Full Time
Location
147101, SAMANA-PATIALA ROAD, VILL. CHUPKI, SAMANA, Samana, Punjab Patiala
Salary
₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Posted
45 days ago
Deadline
Oct 9, 2026

Job Description

PGT Computer Science Teacher Job in Patiala, Punjab | School Recruitment

What is this Computer Science Teacher job in Patiala about?

This Computer Science Teacher Recruitment in Punjab is for a full-time Post Graduate Teacher position specializing in Computer Science at Premier Public School Punjab, located in Samana, Patiala. The role involves teaching senior secondary students and shaping their technical skills for future careers. The school follows the CBSE curriculum, requiring strong subject expertise and classroom leadership.

What will the teacher do every day?

Prepare daily lesson plans for classes XI and XII as per CBSE guidelines and deliver engaging lectures on programming, databases, and networking. Conduct practical sessions in well-equipped computer labs and assess student performance through assignments and periodic tests. Organize coding competitions and tech fests to encourage innovation among students.

Who is eligible to apply?

Candidates must hold a Master’s degree in Computer Science or related field with a minimum of 4 years of teaching experience at the senior secondary level. A B.Ed degree is mandatory for this PGT Computer Science Teacher Vacancy in Patiala. Prior experience in CBSE-affiliated schools will be given preference.

What skills are needed?

Strong knowledge of Python, Java, C++, and web development frameworks is essential for this Computer Science Teaching Job in Samana, Patiala. Excellent communication skills and the ability to simplify complex concepts for students are required. Familiarity with digital teaching tools and smart classrooms is preferred.

What is the salary?

The salary for this PGT Computer Science Teacher in Patiala, Punjab is Rs.45,000 to Rs.55,000 per month. Benefits include provident fund, medical allowance, and professional development support. The compensation is competitive within the private school sector in Punjab.

Why should teachers in Punjab apply here?

Premier Public School Punjab offers a disciplined yet progressive academic environment with modern infrastructure and low student-teacher ratios. Teachers here get opportunities to innovate in pedagogy and participate in national-level academic forums. Working in Samana, Patiala provides a peaceful yet well-connected setting for focused teaching and personal growth.

About School

Premier Public School is situated in the picturesque town of Samana, in the heart of Punjab's Patiala district. As a significant educational institution in the region, we serve a diverse student population from nearby villages and towns, including the surrounding areas of Samana, Fatehgarh Churian, and Bhadson. Our school is a popular choice for families seeking quality education for their children. We believe that a good school should be more than just a place of learning - it should feel like... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Oct 9, 2026

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Computer Science
Position: PGT
Salary:
₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Location: Patiala, Punjab
Posted: 45 days ago
Application Deadline: Oct 9, 2026

Similar Jobs Near You

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Patiala, Punjab

The Milestone Smart School | Ghanaur

Patiala, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Patiala, Punjab

Milestone Smart School | Punjab

Patiala, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Ludhiana East, Ludhiana, Punjab

BCM School | Ludhiana

Ludhiana, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (PGT) Vacancy in Ludhiana East, Ludhiana, Punjab

Sukh Ram Memorial Public School | Punjabi

Ludhiana, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Barnala, Punjab

Mother Teacher International School | Barnala

Barnala, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Gurdaspur, Punjab

CRYSTAL EuroKids School | Punjab

Gurdaspur, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Delhi Public School | Hoshiarpur

Hoshiarpur, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Pathankot, Punjab

JMK International school | Pathankot

Pathankot, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Malerkotla, Punjab

Braintree world school | Punjab

Malerkotla, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details

Computer Science (TGT) Vacancy in Garhshankar, Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Doaba Public School | Dohlron

Hoshiarpur, PUNJAB

Computer Science

₹45,000 - ₹55,000
Full-time

View Details