Social Science (TGT) Vacancy in Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Milton Public School

Social Science
Full Time
Location
282010, Avadhpuri-Kalwari Rd, Bodla, Agra, Uttar Pradesh 282010, Agra, Uttar Pradesh Agra
Salary
₹21,000 - ₹40,000
Posted
95 days ago
Deadline
Sep 1, 2026

Job Description

TGT Social Science Teacher Job in Agra, Uttar Pradesh | School Recruitment

What is this Social Science Teacher job in Agra about?

Milton Public School in Agra, Uttar Pradesh, is seeking a qualified Social Science Teacher to join our team. The selected candidate will be responsible for teaching Social Science to students from class 6 to 10. The ideal candidate should have a strong passion for teaching and a deep understanding of the subject matter.

What will the teacher do every day?

As a Social Science Teacher at Milton Public School, you will be responsible for the following duties:

- Preparing and delivering lessons on Social Science topics to students
- Assessing student progress and providing feedback
- Developing and implementing engaging lesson plans
- Maintaining a well-organized classroom environment
- Communicating with parents and guardians about student progress
- Participating in staff meetings and contributing to school events
- Staying updated with the latest developments in Social Science education

Who is eligible to apply?

To be eligible for this Social Science Teacher job in Agra, you should have a postgraduate degree in Social Science or a related field. A B.Ed or D.El.Ed degree is also required. Having a TET or CTET certification is preferred but not mandatory.

What skills are needed?

To be a successful Social Science Teacher at Milton Public School, you should possess excellent communication and interpersonal skills. You should be able to think creatively and develop innovative lesson plans. You should also be able to work effectively in a team and maintain a positive attitude towards students and colleagues.

What is the salary?

The salary for this Social Science Teacher job in Agra is Rs.21,000 - Rs.40,000 per month. This is a competitive salary that reflects the institution's commitment to attracting and retaining top talent.

Why should teachers in Uttar Pradesh apply here?

Milton Public School offers a supportive and collaborative work environment that encourages professional growth and development. Our school is committed to providing high-quality education to our students, and we believe that our teachers play a vital role in this process. We offer a range of benefits, including opportunities for professional development and a comprehensive salary package. If you are passionate about teaching and committed to making a difference in the lives of your students, we encourage you to apply for this Social Science Teacher job in Agra.

About School

You know, when I was looking for a school for my kids in Agra, I heard a lot about Milton Public School from friends and family. We finally decided to give it a try, and it's been a great experience for us. I think what sets Milton apart is its focus on academic excellence. They really push the kids to learn and grow, and it shows in the results they get in the CBSE exams. From what I've seen, the... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Sep 1, 2026

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Social Science
Position: TGT
Salary:
₹21,000 - ₹40,000
Location: Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Posted: 95 days ago
Application Deadline: Sep 1, 2026