Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Pragraj, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh
KhelGaon Public School
Physical Education
Full Time
Job Description
PGT Physical Education Teacher Job in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh | School Recruitment
Job Overview
Khelgaon Public School invites applications for the post of PGT Physical Education Teacher to join our vibrant Physical Education department in Pragraj, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. We are looking for a dedicated and skilled Physical Education teacher to lead our students in Physical Education teaching and training.
How You Will Teach
As a PGT Physical Education Teacher at Khelgaon Public School, you will be responsible for planning and delivering Physical Education lessons to students from classes VI to XII. You will use a variety of teaching methods, including practical demonstrations, group activities, and individual coaching, to ensure students develop their physical fitness, coordination, and teamwork skills. You will also be responsible for maintaining the school's Physical Education facilities and equipment, including the sports ground, gymnasium, and weightlifting room.
What You Will Do
- Plan and deliver Physical Education lessons that cater to the diverse needs of students
- Organize and supervise Physical Education activities, including sports events and tournaments
- Develop and implement Physical Education programs that promote physical fitness and well-being
- Maintain accurate records of student progress and attendance
- Collaborate with other teachers to develop a comprehensive Physical Education program
- Provide guidance and support to students with special needs
- Develop and maintain relationships with local sports clubs and organizations
- Participate in school events and competitions
- Monitor and maintain the school's Physical Education facilities and equipment
- Develop and implement school policies and procedures related to Physical Education
Eligibility Criteria
To be eligible for this position, you must possess the following qualifications and certifications:
- Bachelor's degree in Physical Education or a related field
- Postgraduate degree in Physical Education or a related field (M.P.Ed., M.Sc. in Physical Education, or a related field)
- B.Ed. or D.El.Ed. degree
- CTET or TET certification (preferable but not mandatory)
- A minimum of 2 years teaching experience in a school setting
What Makes You a Fit
- Strong knowledge of Physical Education theory and practice
- Ability to plan and deliver engaging Physical Education lessons
- Strong communication and interpersonal skills
- Ability to work effectively with students, teachers, and parents
- Strong organizational and time management skills
- Ability to maintain accurate records and reports
- Strong physical fitness and coordination skills
- Ability to work in a fast-paced environment with competing priorities
- Strong commitment to promoting physical fitness and well-being in students
- Ability to work collaboratively with other teachers and staff members
Perks and Pay
As a PGT Physical Education Teacher at Khelgaon Public School, you will receive a competitive salary of Rs.25,000 - Rs.45,000 per month, depending on your qualifications and experience. You will also have access to a range of employee benefits, including medical insurance, leave entitlement, and professional development opportunities.
Job Overview
Khelgaon Public School invites applications for the post of PGT Physical Education Teacher to join our vibrant Physical Education department in Pragraj, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. We are looking for a dedicated and skilled Physical Education teacher to lead our students in Physical Education teaching and training.
How You Will Teach
As a PGT Physical Education Teacher at Khelgaon Public School, you will be responsible for planning and delivering Physical Education lessons to students from classes VI to XII. You will use a variety of teaching methods, including practical demonstrations, group activities, and individual coaching, to ensure students develop their physical fitness, coordination, and teamwork skills. You will also be responsible for maintaining the school's Physical Education facilities and equipment, including the sports ground, gymnasium, and weightlifting room.
What You Will Do
- Plan and deliver Physical Education lessons that cater to the diverse needs of students
- Organize and supervise Physical Education activities, including sports events and tournaments
- Develop and implement Physical Education programs that promote physical fitness and well-being
- Maintain accurate records of student progress and attendance
- Collaborate with other teachers to develop a comprehensive Physical Education program
- Provide guidance and support to students with special needs
- Develop and maintain relationships with local sports clubs and organizations
- Participate in school events and competitions
- Monitor and maintain the school's Physical Education facilities and equipment
- Develop and implement school policies and procedures related to Physical Education
Eligibility Criteria
To be eligible for this position, you must possess the following qualifications and certifications:
- Bachelor's degree in Physical Education or a related field
- Postgraduate degree in Physical Education or a related field (M.P.Ed., M.Sc. in Physical Education, or a related field)
- B.Ed. or D.El.Ed. degree
- CTET or TET certification (preferable but not mandatory)
- A minimum of 2 years teaching experience in a school setting
What Makes You a Fit
- Strong knowledge of Physical Education theory and practice
- Ability to plan and deliver engaging Physical Education lessons
- Strong communication and interpersonal skills
- Ability to work effectively with students, teachers, and parents
- Strong organizational and time management skills
- Ability to maintain accurate records and reports
- Strong physical fitness and coordination skills
- Ability to work in a fast-paced environment with competing priorities
- Strong commitment to promoting physical fitness and well-being in students
- Ability to work collaboratively with other teachers and staff members
Perks and Pay
As a PGT Physical Education Teacher at Khelgaon Public School, you will receive a competitive salary of Rs.25,000 - Rs.45,000 per month, depending on your qualifications and experience. You will also have access to a range of employee benefits, including medical insurance, leave entitlement, and professional development opportunities.
About School
Working at KhelGaon Public School is a unique experience that sets it apart from other institutions in the region. As an educator, you can expect to be part of a vibrant community that prioritizes academic excellence, sportsmanship, and personal growth. Our school's mission to blend sports with education is reflected in the way we approach learning, where students are encouraged to push their physical and mental limits. This approach not only helps them develop a strong foundation in academics but...
Explore full school profile →