Business Studies (PGT) Vacancy in Darjeeling Pulbazar, Darjeeling, West Bengal

Darjeeling Public School

Business Studies
Full Time
Location
734015, P.O, Near State Armed Police Brigade Fulbari, Satellite Township, Dabgram, Siliguri, Darjeeling Pulbazar, West Bengal Darjeeling
Salary
₹35,000 - ₹60,000
Posted
Today
Deadline
Mar 30, 2027

Job Description

PGT Business Studies Teacher Job in Darjeeling, West Bengal | School Recruitment

Role
Darjeeling Public School invites applications for a PGT Business Studies Teacher in Darjeeling, West Bengal. The role focuses on delivering comprehensive Business Studies curriculum to class 10 and 11 students. The teacher will contribute to the academic growth of students in a vibrant, hill‑top learning environment.

Responsibilities
- Design and deliver engaging lessons in Business Studies, covering topics such as economics, commerce, and entrepreneurship.
- Prepare assessment materials and evaluate student performance with a focus on conceptual understanding.
- Coordinate with the department head to align teaching strategies with school objectives.
- Participate in extracurricular activities that promote practical business skills among students.
- Maintain a safe and inclusive classroom that reflects the cultural diversity of Darjeeling Pulbazar.

Requirements
- Post‑graduation degree in Business Studies, Economics, or related field.
- B.Ed or D.El.Ed qualification mandatory; TET/CTET preferred.
- Minimum 2 years of teaching experience in a school setting.
- Strong communication skills and ability to inspire students.
- Knowledge of the West Bengal curriculum and examination patterns.

Compensation
Salary range: Rs.35,000 – Rs.60,000 per month. The package is competitive for a full‑time PGT position in the region. The role offers opportunities for professional growth and participation in school development initiatives.

Business Studies Teacher Job in Darjeeling
PGT Business Studies Teacher Vacancy in Darjeeling
Business Studies Teacher Recruitment in West Bengal
Business Studies Teaching Job in Darjeeling Pulbazar, Darjeeling
PGT Business Studies Teacher in Darjeeling, West Bengal
School PGT Business Studies Opening

Darjeeling Public School remains committed to academic excellence and student empowerment.

About School

When I first sent my daughter to Darjeeling Public School back in 2010, the first thing that struck me was how the campus feels more like a small community than a typical day‑cum‑boarding school. It sits in the Satellite Township of Fulbari, just outside Siliguri, and the whole place is spread over a few acres with neat buildings, a well‑maintained playground, and separate hostels for boys and girls. The air is fresh, the windows are big, and you can hear... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Mar 30, 2027

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Business Studies
Position: PGT
Salary:
₹35,000 - ₹60,000
Location: Darjeeling, West Bengal
Posted: Today
Application Deadline: Mar 30, 2027