Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Bengaluru, Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka

Nagarjuna Vidyniketan | Bengaluru

Physical Education
Full Time
Location
560119, 104, IVRI Rd, behind CRPF, Yelahanka, Bengaluru, Karnataka Bengaluru Urban
Salary
₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Posted
5 days ago
Deadline
Apr 19, 2027

Job Description

PGT Physical Education Teacher Position at Nagarjuna Vidyniketan, Bengaluru Urban

Nagarjuna Vidyniketan in Bengaluru Urban seeks a dedicated PGT Physical Education Teacher to inspire and develop young athletes across its curriculum. This role involves designing engaging PE programs while ensuring students maintain physical fitness, discipline, and teamwork. With a focus on holistic growth, you’ll shape the next generation of active and confident individuals.

Daily Responsibilities
Plan and conduct daily physical education classes, ensuring structured activities that align with curriculum standards. Supervise students during outdoor sports sessions, maintaining safety protocols and encouraging fair play. Prepare and maintain well-organized sports equipment and facilities for use. Collaborate with junior teachers to integrate PE lessons seamlessly into the academic schedule.

Regular Responsibilities Across the Academic Cycle
Develop and implement term-based PE syllabi that cater to diverse student abilities, from beginners to advanced athletes. Monitor student progress in physical fitness, endurance, and skill development through periodic assessments. Organize inter-house sports events and competitions to foster team spirit and healthy competition. Attend school meetings to discuss PE-related policies and share student performance insights.

Periodic Responsibilities
Conduct workshops or training sessions for teachers on innovative PE teaching methods and sports management. Review and update the school’s PE curriculum based on feedback and emerging trends in physical education. Ensure compliance with Karnataka state education board guidelines for sports and physical fitness programs.

To apply, candidates must hold a postgraduate degree in Physical Education or a related field, along with a B.Ed or D.El.Ed qualification. Two years of teaching experience in Physical Education, preferably at the school level, is required. While TET/CTET certification is not mandatory, it is highly beneficial. The selected candidate will receive a competitive salary of Rs.40,000 to Rs.70,000 per month, along with the opportunity to contribute to Nagarjuna Vidyniketan’s vibrant sports culture in Bengaluru Urban.

About School

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan is a private co‑educational day school situated at #104/105 IVRI Road, behind the CRPF Campus in Ramagondanahalli, Yelahanka Hobli, Bengaluru North, Karnataka, 560064. Established in 1995 by the Nagarjuna Education Society under the guidance of Sri J.V. Ranga Raju, the school serves families from the surrounding residential areas of Yelahanka and the wider Bengaluru Urban district, offering an English‑medium education to children from pre‑nursery through class 12. The school follows the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) curriculum, registered... Explore full school profile →

For School Contact Details Please Login

Ready to Apply?

Submit your application before the deadline.

Apply For This Job

Apply before: Apr 19, 2027

Job Summary

Job Type: Full-time
Subject: Physical Education
Position: PGT
Salary:
₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Location: Bengaluru Urban, Karnataka
Posted: 5 days ago
Application Deadline: Apr 19, 2027

Similar Jobs Near You

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Musuru, Mysuru, Karnataka

ALLEN Career Institute | Mysuru

Mysuru, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Sindgi, Vijayapura, Karnataka

Panchatantra English Medium High School | Vijayapura

Vijayapura, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in . Kalaburagi, Kalaburagi, Karnataka

LR Cambridge School

Kalaburagi, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in . Kalaburagi, Kalaburagi, Karnataka

LR Cambridge School

Kalaburagi, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PRT) Vacancy in . Kalaburagi, Kalaburagi, Karnataka

LR Cambridge School

Kalaburagi, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PRT) Vacancy in Belagavi, Karnataka

Sanjay Ghodawat International School | Belagavi

Belagavi, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (TGT) Vacancy in Belagavi, Karnataka

Sanjay Ghodawat International School | Belagavi

Belagavi, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Belagavi, Karnataka

Sanjay Ghodawat International School | Belagavi

Belagavi, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Vijayapura, Karnataka

Sainik School | Bijpur

Vijayapura, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details

Physical Education (PGT) Vacancy in Bagalkot, Bagalakote, Karnataka

Sanadi International School

Bagalakote, KARNATAKA

Physical Education

₹40,000 - ₹70,000
Full-time

View Details